Court Allows Lawsuit Over AI Use in Benefit Denials to Proceed
[…] However, the court disagreed and found that Cigna’s interpretation was an abuse of discretion. Since participants had alleged sufficient facts to support their assertions that delegating medical necessity decisions to the automated algorithm violated the plan terms, the court allowed certain claims to proceed.
Additionally, the plaintiffs in the case had alleged that the defendants’ use of PxDx violated California Health & Safety Code § 1367.01(e), which states that “No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed healthcare professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical issues involved in the healthcare services requested by the provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of healthcare services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity.” The court subsequently held that the plaintiffs had adequately pleaded a violation of the code provision under the California Unfair Competition Law, and that the law is not expressly preempted by ERISA.
Employer Takeaway